We pride ourselves on effective communications with clients, opposing parties, courts and administrative agencies. Click here to read reviews from our clients.
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 401.305(a)(2). Internal audits can provide evidence that a provider knew about overpayments and chose not to return the overpayments to CMS.
The statute of limitations for a qui tam action is the longer of 1) six years from when the fraud is committed, or 2) three years after the United States knows or should know about the material facts, but not more than 10 years after the violation. Under § 3731(b)(2), the Government may bring an FCA action within up to 10 years of an FCA violation, provided that the suit was commenced within three years of the date that “the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” knew or reasonably should have known of the facts material to the right of action.
In Cochise Consultancy Inc. v. United States, ex rel.