Image of Whistleblower Retaliation Jury Verdicts and Settlements
[…] • based on information derived from a judicial or administrative hearing; a governmental report, hearing, audit, or investigation; or the news media.

Tax whistleblower awards are subject to appeal to the U.S. Tax Court within 30 days of an IRS determination. For additional information on the process, click here.

If a tax whistleblower case does not meet the $2 million threshold (or cases involving individual taxpayers with gross income of less than $200,000), a whistleblower award may still pursue an award under section 7623(a). Under this section, the IRS may issue a discretionary award to a whistleblower for tips that lead to “detecting underpayments of tax, or bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.” The awards under this program are a maximum of 15% of the proceeds collected, capped at $10 million. It should be stressed that awards under this program are discretionary, whereas awards under 7623(b) are mandatory.

IRS Whistleblower Awards Attorneys