International SEC Whistleblower Attorneys: Representing Whistleblowers Worldwide
[…] - False or misleading statements about a company or investment;
- Inadequate internal controls;
- Deceptive non-GAAP financial measures; and
- Violations of auditor independence rules.
For more information about whistleblower rewards and bounties, contact the SEC whistleblower lawyers at Zuckerman Law at 202-262-8959.
To learn more about the SEC Whistleblower Program, download Zuckerman Law’s eBook: SEC Whistleblower Program: Tips from SEC Whistleblower Attorneys to Maximize an SEC Whistleblower Award:
How to successfully navigate the SEC whistleblower process
Investment Adviser Fraud
Section 206(1) of the Advisers Act makes it unlawful for an investment adviser “to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1). Section 206(2) prohibits an investment adviser from “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2). To establish a violation, “each of these sections requires the SEC to show the investment adviser made a material misrepresentation with a culpable mental state.” ZPR Inv. Mgmt. Inc. v. SEC, 861 F.3d 1239, 1247 (11th Cir. 2017).